DEACTIVATED TITLE HISTORY ARCHIVE

LINEAGE
10/9/1999 - 6/25/2006



2/5/06 - 6/25/06



7/18/04 - 8/8/04



Original Design
10/9/1999 - 2/17/02


Final Champion

Raven

SGW UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Unified with SGW Intercontinental Championship.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 132 days (Scott Hall)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Raven)
- Most Reigns: 3 (Jeff Jarrett; Shane Douglas)
- First Champion: Goldust
- Last Champion: Raven
- Number of Champions: 35
- Unique Champions: 27
- Unique Handlers: 25
- Vacated: 6 times

HISTORY

 

LINEAGE
11/14/1999 - 7/30/2006



2/18/06 - 7/30/06



Original Design
11/14/99 - 4/4/01


Final Champion

"The Canadian Crippler"
Chris Benoit

SGW HARDCORE CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Unified with SGW Gimmick Championship to form the SGW Pure Wrestling Championship.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 103 days (Al Snow)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Brooklyn Brawler)
- Most Reigns: 1 (Everyone Tied)
- First Champions: Justin Credible
- Last Champions: Chris Benoit
- Number of Champions: 21
- Unique Champions: 16
- Unique Handlers: 16
- Vacated: 2 times

HISTORY

 

LINEAGE
3/29/2000 - 7/30/2006



2/5/06 - 7/30/06



Original Design
3/29/00 - 2/7/02


Final Champion

"The Canadian Crippler"
Chris Benoit

SGW GIMMICK CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Unified with SGW Hardcore Championship to form the SGW Pure Wrestling Championship.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 98 days (Mankind)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Chris Benoit)
- Most Reigns: 1 (Everyone Tied)
- First Champion: "Stone Cold" Steve Austin
- Last Champion: Chris Benoit
- Number of Champions: 18
- Unique Champions: 18
- Unique Handlers: 15
- Vacated: 6 times

HISTORY

 

LINEAGE
7/30/2006 - 9/9/2006



Original Design
7/30/06 - 9/9/2006


Final Champion

"The Future"
Chris Sabin

SGW PURE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Inactive.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 28 days (Alex Shelley)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Chris Benoit)
- Most Reigns: 1 (Everyone Tied)
- First Champions: Chris Benoit
- Last Champions: Chris Sabin
- Number of Champions: 3
- Unique Champions: 3
- Unique Handlers: 3
- Vacated: 1 time

HISTORY

UNIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORIES
SGW Hardcore Championship SGW Gimmick Championship

 

LINEAGE
3/21/2020 - 9/5/2020



Original Design
3/21/20 - 9/5/20


Final Champion

"Undeniable"
Tessa Blanchard

SGW ELEVATION CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Unified with SGW Women's World Championship.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 85 days (Kevin Nash)
- Shortest Reign: 14 days (Cody Rhodes)
- Most Reigns: 1 (Everyone Tied)
- First Champions: Cody Rhodes
- Last Champions: Tessa Blanchard
- Number of Champions: 5
- Unique Champions: 5
- Unique Handlers: 5
- Male Champions: 4
- Female Champions: 1
- Successful Reigns: 2
- Successful Cash-Ins: 1
- Vacated: 2 times

HISTORY

 

LINEAGE
4/4/2020 - 9/5/2020



Original Design
4/4/20 - 9/5/20


Final Champion

"American Dragon"
Bryan Danielson

THE REAL SGW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Unified with SGW World Championship and Wrestling Gold World Championship to form SGW Triple Crown World Heavyweight Championship.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 155 days (Bryan Danielson)
- Shortest Reign: 155 (Bryan Danielson)
- Most Reigns: 1 (Bryan Danielson)
- First Champion: Bryan Danielson
- Last Champion: Bryan Danielson
- Number of Champions: 1
- Unique Champions: 1
- Unique Handlers: 1

HISTORY

 

LINEAGE
9/29/1999 - 9/5/2020



12/1/19 - 9/5/20



7/30/06 - 8/27/06



10/8/05 - 9/9/06



SGWx - Unused
7/18/04 - 8/8/04



Original Design
9/29/99 - 2/10/02


Final Champion

"American Dragon"
Bryan Danielson

SGW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Inactive

The SGW World Heavyweight Championship was established on September 29th, 1999 when it was won by Bret "The Hitman" Hart in the finals of a one-night, sixteen man tournament. Throughout the course of SGW's existence, the design of the championship changed and evolved several times, with each design perfectly embodying the aesthetic of its era or the person holding it.

In 2006, Solid Gold Wrestling management waged war on rival companies of the day, unifying their championships with the SGW World Heavyweight Championship. By the time SGW ceased operations in September of 2006, seven rival championships had been unified with the host title. The eight side plates on the final design represent the eight title histories that came together to form the most prestigious championship in the business.

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 132 days (The Rock)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Bryan Danielson)
- Most Reigns: 5 (Jeff Jarrett)
- First Champion: Bret "The Hitman" Hart
- Last Champion: "American Dragon" Bryan Danielson
- Number of Champions: 41
- Unique Champions: 24
- Unique Handlers: 23
- Vacated: 4 times

HISTORY

UNIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORIES
New Era Wrestling
10/8/2005
League of Champions
11/6/2005
All Pro Wrestling
7/15/2006
All-Star Championship Wrestling
7/30/2006
Pro Wrestling Online
7/31/2006
Championship Wrestling Online
8/19/2006
Xtreme Wrestling Federation
8/27/2006
Seven Star Pro
10/31/2021

 

LINEAGE
5/23/2020 - 10/31/2021



Original Design
5/23/20 - 10/31/2021


Final Champion

"The Fallen Angel"
Christopher Daniels

SGW GOLDEN IDOL CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Active

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 70 days (Chris Dickinson)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Chris Dickinson)
- Most Reigns: 2 (Chris Dickinson)
- First Champion: Chris Dickinson
- Last Champion: Dragon Kid
- Number of Champions: 5
- Unique Champions: 4
- Unique Handlers: 3

HISTORY

 

LINEAGE
7/21/2020 - Current



Original Design
7/21/20 - 10/31/2021


Final Champion

"The Fallen Angel"
Christopher Daniels

SGW FULL-TILT BOOGIE CHAMPIONSHIP

Status: Active

Championship by the Numbers
- Longest Reign: 365+ days (Christopher Daniels)
- Shortest Reign: >0 (Christian Cage)
- Most Reigns: 4 (Christopher Daniels)
- First Champion: Nick Gage
- Last Champion: Christopher Daniels
- Number of Champions: 14
- Unique Champions: 11
- Unique Handlers: 7

HISTORY

 

TROPHY CASE

These are championships collected from friendly and rival promotions. Most of these championships were acquired via conquest in 2006 during the promotional territory wars. Others were picked up as a sign of respect so that they're lineages would not be forgotten.


New Era Wrestling
World Championship

League of Champions
World Championship

All-Pro Wrestling
World Championship

All-Star Championship Wrestling
World Championship

Pro Wrestling Online
World Championship

Championship Wrestling Online
World Championship

X-Treme Wrestling Federation
World Championship

Wrestling Gold
World Championship

Seven Star Pro
World Championship
d
\Seven Star Pro
Women's World Championship

Solid Gold Wrestling X
World Heavyweight Championship

REQUIEM Muramasa
Blade Championship

REQUIEM Spirit of
the Ronin Championship

REQUIEM Dual Wield Championship

REQUIEM Love Song of
Violence Championship